Author Topic: Error during opening of Light elf *solved*  (Read 1174 times)

Offline lorajoslyn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
Error during opening of Light elf *solved*
« on: November 26, 2012, »
I had this working this morning, but I must have done something to break it.  I'm getting the following error in the log:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "light elf app.py", line 667, in <module>
    frame_1 = LightingElf(None, -1, title="Lighting Elf", size=(600,400))
  File "light elf app.py", line 169, in __init__
    config = pickle.load(open(self.cfgFile,'rb'))
  File "C:\Python27\lib\pickle.py", line 1378, in load
    return Unpickler(file).load()
  File "C:\Python27\lib\pickle.py", line 858, in load
    dispatch[key](self)
  File "C:\Python27\lib\pickle.py", line 880, in load_eof
    raise EOFError
EOFError

Unfortunately, I'm not a programmer, so this is Latin to me.  Do you have any ideas?
« Last Edit: November 26, 2012, by lorajoslyn »

Offline lorajoslyn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
Re: Error during opening of Light elf?
« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2012, »
Forgot... when i attempt to launch the program per instructions, the command line window stays blank and the program doesnt launch.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk 2


Offline lorajoslyn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
Re: Error during opening of Light elf *solved*
« Reply #2 on: November 26, 2012, »
just removed V.09 files from the directory and re-installed.  Now working. 

Offline frankr

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 347
    • Rocklin Lights
Re: Error during opening of Light elf *solved*
« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2012, »
hmm... looks like it did not the stashed configuration you had in that directory. I am surprised by that as I have not changed that format in at least the last 4 versions...

Frank

Offline lorajoslyn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
Re: Error during opening of Light elf *solved*
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2012, »
It easily could have been some "operator error" problem with me.   :)   I haven't had the problem reoccur once I re-installed.