Author Topic: setting start channel number on mr16  (Read 2843 times)

Offline mmciver

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 323
  • Love the blinky blinky! in 85086
setting start channel number on mr16
« on: December 02, 2012, »
argh!!!

I blew up a d-light 16 channel dc controller and I am replacing it with my MR16.  hooked up lights, tested, channels work starting with channel 1.
Great!!  everything working so far:)

Now I am trying to change the starting channel and I cannot get it to change.  I have used RJ's utility and the start channel utility with no luck.
I have tried both methods on the wiki that work with these utilities.  no luck

HELP!!!

Mike.
650000 lights!
160 Channels - 2010 numbers
RGB elements
Combo Mega Tree
Never enough lights!

Offline rrowan

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5894
  • 08096
Re: setting start channel number on mr16
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2012, »
Reflash the pic and try method #2 again and again and again

The pic18f1220 is stubborn at times which the MR16, SSR4-DMX use

Good Luck

Rick R.
Light Animation Hobby - Having fun and Learning at the same time. (21st member of DLA)
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Warning SOME assembly required

Offline twooly

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 835
  • Blah
    • Todd Woolums
Re: setting start channel number on mr16
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2012, »
I could never get the channel to change using the utility on a couple mr16s.  If your channel is below 255 you can use vixen to do it.  This is the method that worked for me.

A quick and easy way to set the start address on the dimmers is to use the Test Channel function in Vixen. It is two boxes with check marks normally right next to the number of channels. Once in the "Test Channel" dialog box, select Channel 1 and adjust the dimming value to the starting channel number you desire. (ie: If you want a start address of 65 move the slider down to 65). Once that is done just follow the directions for the dimmer to program/configure it.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline zwiller

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1738
Re: setting start channel number on mr16
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2012, »
I just did mine a week ago.  I agree the pic is stubborn.  I had issues with the wiki method too.  If I recall correctly removing power last was the key.  After programming, stop the utility, move the jumper, disconnect cat5, and kill the power. 

Also make sure you are using dmx and not pixelnet.  For some odd reason, I have better luck with RJ's utility even though I prefer Rick's program. 
Sam, who is happy he flashed his etherdongle with newest firmware!

"Now, I had heard that word at least ten times a day from my old man. He worked in profanity the way other artists might work in oils or clay. It was his true medium; a master."

Offline rrowan

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5894
  • 08096
Re: setting start channel number on mr16
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2012, »
I guess after the season is over I will have to revisit the program and see if I can improve the reliability of it.

Rick R.
Light Animation Hobby - Having fun and Learning at the same time. (21st member of DLA)
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Warning SOME assembly required

Offline mmciver

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 323
  • Love the blinky blinky! in 85086
Re: setting start channel number on mr16
« Reply #5 on: December 03, 2012, »
finally after many frustrating attempts i got it done!!!
BTW, the address I was shooting for was 129 but I do not have vixen

As suggested I re-flashed the PIC and tried again.  No go:(

Out of pure frustration, I had the program sending the new address, and I power cycled the card 4 or 5 times with start address running.

I didn't expect it to do anything, but as soon as I tried to test, boom, it worked at the right address.

Since I only had one board, I didn't try to replicate and make sure I could do it again, but it worked for me and it is now out in the display working like it should.

Thanks for all the help!

Mike.
650000 lights!
160 Channels - 2010 numbers
RGB elements
Combo Mega Tree
Never enough lights!

Offline JonB256

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 672
    • My website
Re: setting start channel number on mr16
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2012, »
Frustrating, yes. Beating me?  NO !!!

First MR16 took the start channel just like all the instructions said. Put jumper on program. Set DMX channel 1 to the Intensity you want (81). Power ON, Power OFF.  Done. That simple.

The next one was seriously trying my patience. Just in case it was the controller, I moved the PIC to the above board that was so easy. No such luck.

Tried and tried.

Here's what worked for me.

First, I had the DMX signal set to Channel 1, Intensity 97. I just left it plugged in.
With power applied, I pulled the jumper and moved it to Program, pulled it, put it on, pulled it, put it on - probably 15 times. I was ticked off and I was going to show it who was boss!!

I killed power, moved the jumper to operate, and Success!
Somewhere in there, it took.

The third and final board was 113. I tried the easy way. Again, no luck
I tried the "ticked off" way and it worked. Don't know whether it was the 3rd time or the 15th time, but somewhere in there, cycling the jumper with power applied the whole time did the trick.

p.s., I was using the Bobcat DMX Tester as my source since the start channels were all less than 255.
So convenient.  Be sure to get one next Coop.

Offline SteveMaris

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 577
Re: setting start channel number on mr16
« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2012, »
I had issues programming 3 out 4 as well.
 Apparently I was not ticked off enough.  ;D
I have another coming,
so I will be sure to get nice and mad before trying to program it.  >:D
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline JonB256

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 672
    • My website
Re: setting start channel number on mr16
« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2012, »
I'm still wondering why some PICs accept the change more easily.
I used my PicKit 2, which is configured to read the Revision number of the 18F1220 chips. I was convinced that my "easy" one would be a different Rev #.

Disappointment. :(  All three are Rev 07 chips.  I'm still wondering.

Offline rrowan

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5894
  • 08096
Re: setting start channel number on mr16
« Reply #9 on: December 11, 2012, »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
I'm still wondering why some PICs accept the change more easily.
I used my PicKit 2, which is configured to read the Revision number of the 18F1220 chips. I was convinced that my "easy" one would be a different Rev #.

Disappointment. :(  All three are Rev 07 chips.  I'm still wondering.

Have you put a pic in one of the "easy" boards?

Wondering if its the board instead of the pic

Rick R.
Light Animation Hobby - Having fun and Learning at the same time. (21st member of DLA)
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Warning SOME assembly required

Offline hicksjo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 138
Re: setting start channel number on mr16
« Reply #10 on: December 11, 2012, »
I think in reply #6 he said he moved a troublesome pic to a board that programmed easy and the behavior followed the pic


Offline JonB256

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 672
    • My website
Re: setting start channel number on mr16
« Reply #11 on: December 11, 2012, »
Yes, I did try that (since I had it all laid out on the table).

No luck. A tough PIC is a tough PIC. It did not care which board.

But, my overly aggressive work with the Program jumper beat them all.  8)

Jon 4, MR-16 0

Offline rrowan

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5894
  • 08096
Re: setting start channel number on mr16
« Reply #12 on: December 11, 2012, »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Yes, I did try that (since I had it all laid out on the table).

No luck. A tough PIC is a tough PIC. It did not care which board.

But, my overly aggressive work with the Program jumper beat them all.  8)

Jon 4, MR-16 0

Ok, Sorry my bad

Wondering if I sure update the wiki with the new "ticked off" approach

Glad you got them all working

Rick R.
Light Animation Hobby - Having fun and Learning at the same time. (21st member of DLA)
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Warning SOME assembly required

Offline mmciver

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 323
  • Love the blinky blinky! in 85086
Re: setting start channel number on mr16
« Reply #13 on: December 15, 2014, »
O.K. Everyone,   here is a little rehash where I need some help!!!

I have a working MR16.  I plugged it into a pixelnet port thus driving power into my DMX circuit:(  DUH!

I have fixed the chips, re-flashed it and now I can communicate with the MR16 and everything works on channel 1.

Now I am trying to program the damn thing for start address.  Sorry if my frustration shows thru :)

I do not have Vixen.  I use LSP.  I have the DMX deck, which talks to it on channels 1-16.  I have the start address utility.  I have the latest code flashed onto the MR16.  I have tried every combination of ways to get it to take an address that I have found on this site.   Still no luck.  It continues to work on 1, but nothing else.  Can any one help out here with LSP, Start Channel..?

Also, with start channel, do you use the Hex number or the decimal number for the start address?

Could I go into the Pickit utility and change the address there?

I am not stressed on time, but it would be nice to get my LED floods out for the show this year.

I hope everyone is having a great Christmas Season so far!  I know I am, but I am trying to add little things here and there.


Mike
650000 lights!
160 Channels - 2010 numbers
RGB elements
Combo Mega Tree
Never enough lights!

Offline jnealand

  • Patron Member
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2485
Re: setting start channel number on mr16
« Reply #14 on: December 15, 2014, »
Read the whole thread.  It talks about using the pickit to set the start address and the locations to do that are in the wiki.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA