Author Topic: How to flash pic using pickit 3 ?  (Read 4218 times)

Offline salongaopm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
How to flash pic using pickit 3 ?
« on: September 14, 2013, »
Can anyone give a step by step re-flashing of LE pic using pickit 3 please.

Thanks!

sjb

  • Guest
Re: How to flash pic using pickit 3 ?
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2013, »
I believe it is
1)connect Pickit 3 to LE and computer
2) power on to LE
3) start pickit 3 stand alone software
4) select the proper pic from drop down menu
5) select and read the firmware and confirm it has the correct checksum
6) write firmware to pic

Steve

Offline tbone321

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 4054
Re: How to flash pic using pickit 3 ?
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2013, »
You shouldn't need to power on the LE.  Connect the Pickit-3 to the PC and the header on the LE.  Bring up the programmer software.  It should detect the Pickit3.  Select the PIC family from the dropdown list and make sure that the supply power option is turned on.  It should see the PIC.  Select the firmware that you want to write to the PIC and select write to write it to the PIC.  You can then select read and compare the checksum returned to the checksum listed.  If they match, you are done.
If at first you don't succeed,
your not cut out for sky diving

Offline rrowan

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5899
  • 08096
Re: How to flash pic using pickit 3 ?
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2013, »
what about the directions in the wiki? You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Rick R.
Light Animation Hobby - Having fun and Learning at the same time. (21st member of DLA)
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Warning SOME assembly required

Offline salongaopm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
Re: How to flash pic using pickit 3 ?
« Reply #4 on: September 15, 2013, »
While trying to flash pic using pickit 3, I  received this message:

Protocl error: Unable to send DDS

Below are the steps I tried:

1. downloaded and installed MPLAB IDE v8.92   from this link: ( You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login )
2. downloaded and installed Pickit3 Stand Alone Programmer Appver 1.0
3. downloaded Express Latest Firmware
4. connect pickit 3 to my computer via USB port and to LE via ICSP port
5. plug LE to AC outlet
6. run Pickit3 Programmer

I also tried different usb ports and 3 computers. I tried installing just the Picket3 Stand alone Programmer Appver 1.0. I reinstalled Pickit3 Stand Alone Programmer Appver 1.0 and MPLAB IDE v8.92.

I purchased the Pickit3 from microchip website. could it be the pickit 3 is the problem?

Offline caretaker

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1770
Re: How to flash pic using pickit 3 ?
« Reply #5 on: September 15, 2013, »
DO NOT plug in the Express
Use only the Pickit 3 utility NOT MPlab
Make sure you have the Pickit line up on the ISCP head properly triangle to triangle
Jeff Squires
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline tbone321

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 4054
Re: How to flash pic using pickit 3 ?
« Reply #6 on: September 15, 2013, »
Although it is listed and I agree not to use MPlab in most cases, it is sometimes needed to be used the first time the Pickit-3 is used to load the proper firmware to the Pickit-3.  Also, in the programming software screen, make sure the option is selected to cause the Pickit to supply power to the device.  Is this the first time that you have used the Pickit-3?  Did you select the prper chip family from the drpdown list?  Unlike the Pickit-2, the Pickit-3 cannot autodetect the chip until it is told the correct chip family so if you don't tell it, it cannot function.
If at first you don't succeed,
your not cut out for sky diving

Offline keitha43

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1182
Re: How to flash pic using pickit 3 ?
« Reply #7 on: September 15, 2013, »
According to the search on the web that error sounds like the firmware needs upgrading as mentioned in tbones321's post.

Offline salongaopm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
Re: How to flash pic using pickit 3 ?
« Reply #8 on: September 15, 2013, »
It is my first time to use the pickit3. How do I use mplab to load the proper firmware? I don't see any option to select Pickit to supply power to the device. The dropdown list is now activated/not working in pickit3 programmer.

Offline salongaopm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
Re: How to flash pic using pickit 3 ?
« Reply #9 on: September 15, 2013, »
I got the device dropdown showing now. Which device should i pick?

Offline salongaopm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
Re: How to flash pic using pickit 3 ?
« Reply #10 on: September 15, 2013, »
i followed meman's post ( You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login ) and got the device dropdown list working. I finally figured out which pic device to select from the dropdown list  <fp.  (PIC24FJ32GA002). After I unplugged the pickit 3 several times and re-flashing/flashing several times, it finally worked. One pic down, one more to go...I hope.

thanks!

Addendum: I have to plug in the LE to an AC outlet.
« Last Edit: September 15, 2013, by salongaopm »

sjb

  • Guest
Re: How to flash pic using pickit 3 ?
« Reply #11 on: September 16, 2013, »
I had to plug mine in also and that is why I put it in the steps. Were you able to download the new firmware for the Pickit 3 as you should make sure that you have it.

I believe when you have the MPlab software running and the Pickit3 plugged into it there is an Look for Updates under one of the header tabs.

Glad to hear you got one going.

Steve