Author Topic: Light Output Stops  (Read 6546 times)

Offline twooly

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 837
  • Blah
    • Todd Woolums
Light Output Stops
« on: November 27, 2013, »
I have a strange one and looking for suggestions.  Updated my conductor to v69 of the firmware and running v3 of the control panel.  At random times in a sequence and on random sequences in a show light output just completely stops, the conductor itself is still going because the music is  still going.  When it finishes that sequence and moves to the next  it proceeds as it normally would.

I'm not sure what to do/look at besides reflashing the pic.  I don't think its the sequences because it can play it just fine the next run through, and since its totally random (sequence and timing in the sequence).

So example.  I have 7  sequences, first time through it may stop output on sequence 2 at 45 seconds.  Next time through it can pick sequence 7 at 1:20.

Any ideas?

--Todd
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline keitha43

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1182
Re: Light Output Stops
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2013, »
Did you do the audio board modification? Are you using a wireless transmitter? If so, what brand? There is a thread about it here- You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline twooly

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 837
  • Blah
    • Todd Woolums
Re: Light Output Stops
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2013, »
Yes I have the board and I'm seeing it just with headphones also.

This was a perfectly working conductor for 3 shows now, using the old version of the firmware and control panel. Just ran my halloween one just fine.   Reason I did the upgrade, I was seeing it stop a show after one sequence even though more were in the show.

Did the reflash and now its even worse, won't even connect anymore.  Put back the old firmware and I'm back to it stopping after a sequence, but at least it connects.  Going to go grab my dad's to see if I see the same stuff.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline twooly

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 837
  • Blah
    • Todd Woolums
Re: Light Output Stops
« Reply #3 on: November 27, 2013, »
RTC bad maybe?
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline twooly

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 837
  • Blah
    • Todd Woolums
Re: Light Output Stops
« Reply #4 on: November 27, 2013, »
Tested the battery and its reading 2.9v
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline twooly

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 837
  • Blah
    • Todd Woolums
Re: Light Output Stops
« Reply #5 on: November 27, 2013, »
So I went and got my dad's conductor.  Works fine with all of my sequences, no issues.  Its something hardware wise on mine.  Going to flash back to etherdongle to just make sure that part still works ok.

Any other ideas out there?
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline tbone321

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 4019
Re: Light Output Stops
« Reply #6 on: November 27, 2013, »
You could have a bad connection on the card socket.
If at first you don't succeed,
your not cut out for sky diving

Offline twooly

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 837
  • Blah
    • Todd Woolums
Re: Light Output Stops
« Reply #7 on: November 28, 2013, »
Spoke too soon did the exact same thing on my dad's conductor, just randomly stops.  Guess I'm going back to xlights.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline twooly

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 837
  • Blah
    • Todd Woolums
Re: Light Output Stops
« Reply #8 on: November 28, 2013, »
I scheduled a show and let it run for an hour.

7 sequences in the show and it stopped light output 4 times.  4 different sequences and all different timing in the respective sequence. 

Started ran through 3 sequences fine and then the fourth it stopped light output, 5 started like normal.
Ran through 2 more times without an issue on any of the 7 sequences
Ran another time 5 ran ok, 6th it stopped, 7th started and then stopped also.

I've now seen this on 2 different etherdongles/conductors.  Along with a conductor that ran fine the night before for a test, left it didn't touch anything and the next day it was saying not connected and power cycling got me back to a connected state.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline twooly

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 837
  • Blah
    • Todd Woolums
Re: Light Output Stops
« Reply #9 on: November 29, 2013, »
Did a reflash of my conductor and its back alive, I can connect/play songs again.  So I hooked up a string of lights inside and Ill see how it works tonight and see if I get the original problem of light output just randomly stopping.

Was talking and wandering if maybe the temperature is maybe causing the issue.  It has been colder than what it ever saw last year.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline twooly

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 837
  • Blah
    • Todd Woolums
Re: Light Output Stops
« Reply #10 on: November 30, 2013, »
Ran the conductor and a string of lights indoors and still saw the issue.  Looking at the specs for the RTC is only goes down to 0 c (32 F) and I can tell you it was in temps lower than that.  Wandering if maybe the RTC is now bad because it went past the operating temp range.  We have another conductor that hasn't been outside so I'm going to give it a try when I get some time to play again, family weekend :)
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline RJ

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8507
Re: Light Output Stops
« Reply #11 on: November 30, 2013, »
The RTC will not get damaged by being cold. It just does not operate within specs. I do not think that is your issue. Just make sure you are on the latest firmware.

RJ
Innovation beats imitation - and it's more satisfying

Offline twooly

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 837
  • Blah
    • Todd Woolums
Re: Light Output Stops
« Reply #12 on: November 30, 2013, »
Yep I have the latest firmware and I'm seeing it on two conductors now one being used during the beta testing of the new firmware.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline twooly

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 837
  • Blah
    • Todd Woolums
Re: Light Output Stops
« Reply #13 on: November 30, 2013, »
Just built our spare conductor and tested with that one, same issue. 
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline rrowan

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5894
  • 08096
Re: Light Output Stops
« Reply #14 on: November 30, 2013, »
Are you using the same CF card or different one in each conductor?

Rick R.
Light Animation Hobby - Having fun and Learning at the same time. (21st member of DLA)
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Warning SOME assembly required