Author Topic: Brand new SSR4 start address.  (Read 3060 times)

Offline chrisatpsu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3726
  • ahhh, yes... my new blink-i-nator 3000!!!
Brand new SSR4 start address.
« on: December 07, 2013, »
when the pic is flashed, is it already set for channel 1?
To rule the entire tri-state area!  What's that? Perry the Platypus!!!

Offline tbone321

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Brand new SSR4 start address.
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2013, »
I do believe that is the default setting.
If at first you don't succeed,
your not cut out for sky diving

Offline chrisatpsu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3726
  • ahhh, yes... my new blink-i-nator 3000!!!
Re: Brand new SSR4 start address.
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2013, »
i'm asking because i think it might be set for channel 0 to start off.

i can't find the value 0001  in the hex file.
To rule the entire tri-state area!  What's that? Perry the Platypus!!!

Offline tbone321

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Brand new SSR4 start address.
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2013, »
That depends on how the firmware was written but a zero could be interpreted as a default or one since there is no channel zero. 
If at first you don't succeed,
your not cut out for sky diving

Offline dmaccole

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 758
    • PacificaLights.info
Re: Brand new SSR4 start address.
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2013, »
Just yesterday I encountered a brand new chip from a coop that had never had its address set coming up at Channel 5 for some reason.

FWIW, I programmed/re-programmed five DMX SSR4s yesterday and found that I got the most consistent results with Option 2 and xLights' Light Tester with the dimming command to set and then the alternating command to check to make sure the start address took.

\dmc
________________________
The only thing more dangerous than a software engineer with a soldering iron or a hardware engineer with a compiler is a liberal-arts major with either.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline chrisatpsu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3726
  • ahhh, yes... my new blink-i-nator 3000!!!
Re: Brand new SSR4 start address.
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2013, »
with it using the same pic as the mr16, i was thinking it might be stored in the same address area. A00  but i also realize it's different firmware, and i can't assume anything.
To rule the entire tri-state area!  What's that? Perry the Platypus!!!

Offline tbone321

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Brand new SSR4 start address.
« Reply #6 on: December 08, 2013, »
Why don't you just use the utility to set it to some recognisable address and then use the pickit to read back the firmware and just look for the value that you set.
If at first you don't succeed,
your not cut out for sky diving

Offline chrisatpsu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3726
  • ahhh, yes... my new blink-i-nator 3000!!!
Re: Brand new SSR4 start address.
« Reply #7 on: December 08, 2013, »
b/c i dont have an ssr4
To rule the entire tri-state area!  What's that? Perry the Platypus!!!

Offline tbone321

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Brand new SSR4 start address.
« Reply #8 on: December 08, 2013, »
THat's right, you dumped all of your units.  Why are you trying to find the start address location and BTW, what ever happened to that cube project?
If at first you don't succeed,
your not cut out for sky diving

Offline chrisatpsu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3726
  • ahhh, yes... my new blink-i-nator 3000!!!
Re: Brand new SSR4 start address.
« Reply #9 on: December 08, 2013, »
I'm trying to help someone get theirs working. can someone verify if the address at A00 happens to show their start address (in hex)
To rule the entire tri-state area!  What's that? Perry the Platypus!!!

Offline arw01

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 858
Re: Brand new SSR4 start address.
« Reply #10 on: December 08, 2013, »
It is right in that area.  I will send you one with 33decimal that is 21 hex and then you will know exactly where.  Got mine going today at 37 decimal, 25h.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk


Offline RJ

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8507
Re: Brand new SSR4 start address.
« Reply #11 on: December 09, 2013, »
I will put a list of the locations of the start addresses for the equipment and have Rick add it to the wiki so if you have issues getting the address set you can just manual program it.

RJ
Innovation beats imitation - and it's more satisfying

Offline taybrynn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2028
    • RockinChristmas
Re: Brand new SSR4 start address.
« Reply #12 on: May 08, 2014, »
My unfortunate experience: I never got any of my ssr4 controllers with dmx to program a start address to anything but dmx ch 1 .... I wasted hours and hours (days.) on this and got zapped a couple times and basically gave up and used an old lor controller instead and ran longer extension cords.   The software just didn't work for me and kept crashing.    I tried all the different methods mentioned.
Scott - Castle Rock, Colorado   [ 2 homes, 100% RGB in 2016; since 2008; over 32k channels of E1.31 ]
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline RJ

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8507
Re: Brand new SSR4 start address.
« Reply #13 on: May 14, 2014, »
Sorry to hear this. not sure why the program would crash as it just transmits the data so it doesn't even know if the SSr4 is hooked up. Were you using an USB dongle or ETD?

You can do as they are saying and program it directly into the pic. Load the firmware and then edit the memory locations in the pickit utility at Location A00.

RJ
Innovation beats imitation - and it's more satisfying

Offline taybrynn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2028
    • RockinChristmas
Re: Brand new SSR4 start address.
« Reply #14 on: May 14, 2014, »
Thanks RJ.

I was using a lynx USB DMX dongle. 

Anyways, I was just in a hurry and didn't have to mess around with it any longer.

So editing the memory locations in the pickit utility sounds like something I should try!

At location A00, should I put in the hex value for the starting DMX ch# ?
Scott - Castle Rock, Colorado   [ 2 homes, 100% RGB in 2016; since 2008; over 32k channels of E1.31 ]
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login