Author Topic: Conductor 'waiting'  (Read 1382 times)

Offline lburnham

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 41
Conductor 'waiting'
« on: December 01, 2014, »
Hey guys looking for some help please.  I have a conductor flashed to v69 and am using version 3 of the ccp.  I formatted the cf card, added some music files and sequences and created 2 shows.  I put in a password and a schedule with a show and it appears that I can connect to the conductor.  I can see the shows in the ccp and the conductor updates to the time on the pc.  However when I attempt to play a show nothing is happening, the conductor just says 'waiting'.  If i pull the card i see the card error.  It looks like i'm communicating but the conductor won't start playing.  Any suggestions? Thanks for your help.

Offline lonewolf41

  • Coop Manager
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2137
Re: Conductor 'waiting'
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2014, »
Can you play the show manually?  The CCP uses military time.  You didn't set your 6pm show to start at 6am did you?

HIH,
-Keith

Offline lburnham

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 41
Re: Conductor 'waiting'
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2014, »
I haven't tried to see if the schedule will play, I have just been trying to start a show manually by picking it, but nothing happens.

Offline lonewolf41

  • Coop Manager
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2137
Re: Conductor 'waiting'
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2014, »
AH, OK, well that should be the most fool-proof method.

Offline lburnham

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 41
Re: Conductor 'waiting'
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2014, »
Yeah I don't understand what's going on, it looks like it should just work.  I'll try again with a single sequence and song and make a show out of that and see what happens.
Thanks for your help, I do appreciate it.

Offline rrowan

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5894
  • 08096
Re: Conductor 'waiting'
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2014, »
from what I remember from last year. To manually get a show to play. I had to hit the play button multi times, after selecting what show to play.

hope that helps

Rick R.
« Last Edit: December 01, 2014, by rrowan »
Light Animation Hobby - Having fun and Learning at the same time. (21st member of DLA)
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Warning SOME assembly required

Offline lburnham

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 41
Re: Conductor 'waiting'
« Reply #6 on: December 01, 2014, »
ok i'll make sure I try multiple times..
thanks guys.

Offline RJ

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8507
Re: Conductor 'waiting'
« Reply #7 on: December 01, 2014, »
Redo your password. If what you have does not match what you login to the ccp this is exact what it will do.
Innovation beats imitation - and it's more satisfying

Offline lburnham

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 41
Re: Conductor 'waiting'
« Reply #8 on: December 02, 2014, »
Thanks RJ.

Offline lburnham

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 41
Re: Conductor 'waiting'
« Reply #9 on: December 02, 2014, »
Just an fyi. My problem is related to the audio connection on the conductor. I haven't had a chance to look into it but I unplugged the fm xmitter and I have no problem starting/stopping a show.  Thanks for all the advice.

Offline RJ

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8507
Re: Conductor 'waiting'
« Reply #10 on: December 02, 2014, »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Just an fyi. My problem is related to the audio connection on the conductor. I haven't had a chance to look into it but I unplugged the fm xmitter and I have no problem starting/stopping a show.  Thanks for all the advice.

Do you have the little isolator pcb hooked between the conductor and transmitter?

RJ
Innovation beats imitation - and it's more satisfying

Offline lburnham

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 41
Re: Conductor 'waiting'
« Reply #11 on: December 03, 2014, »
No but now i'm looking into using that or hardwiring the filter up.