Author Topic: Lights show random blink  (Read 476 times)

Offline onesmoothhead

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 865
  • 87031
    • Listen to the Lights New Mexico
Lights show random blink
« on: November 26, 2016, »
Have any of you had all your lights blink like this video? It may be a xLights issue, but thought I would check. I did change out my dongle yet still have the issue.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline chrisatpsu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3726
  • ahhh, yes... my new blink-i-nator 3000!!!
Re: Lights show random blink
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2016, »
How many nodes across all the ports on that hub.
And what is the amps rating on the power supply for +12v


I've seen that flicker when there was not quite enough power to run all the nodes.
To rule the entire tri-state area!  What's that? Perry the Platypus!!!

Offline onesmoothhead

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 865
  • 87031
    • Listen to the Lights New Mexico
Re: Lights show random blink
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2016, »
I have 580 dumb nodes on 9 different port . Largest string has 92 dumb nodes. I am running a 650watt single rail power supply.

Offline onesmoothhead

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 865
  • 87031
    • Listen to the Lights New Mexico
Re: Lights show random blink
« Reply #3 on: November 27, 2016, »
Interestingly,  I can pull each cat5 off the board and it still blinks. My Zues driven mega tree blinks at the same time. I might have a poor solder joint on the board. I have used this board for at least 5 years and this is a first for me.  Thank for all the input. Ideas are still welcome.

Offline chrisatpsu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3726
  • ahhh, yes... my new blink-i-nator 3000!!!
Re: Lights show random blink
« Reply #4 on: November 27, 2016, »
EtherDongle? USB?

are there any other pixel stuff connected? do they act up?

you can't determine the power output on +12v based off the watt rating of the power supply, as it's factoring in the total wattage across all voltages combined.   I have 2 types of 600 watt power supplies on hand. One has 24Amps on the single 12v rail. and the other has 16Amps.
To rule the entire tri-state area!  What's that? Perry the Platypus!!!

Offline onesmoothhead

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 865
  • 87031
    • Listen to the Lights New Mexico
Re: Lights show random blink
« Reply #5 on: November 27, 2016, »
Tried two different Ether Dongle and a SSC blink and ZUES blinks at the same timing. I agree about the Power usage on supply. 
If I unplug all the Cat5 power feeds to the DSCs, I still get the blinking at my ZUES which is being fed from the Pixel Out port of the Active Hub

Offline chrisatpsu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3726
  • ahhh, yes... my new blink-i-nator 3000!!!
Re: Lights show random blink
« Reply #6 on: November 27, 2016, »
can you bypass the active hub, and go straight to your zeus?
To rule the entire tri-state area!  What's that? Perry the Platypus!!!

Offline zwiller

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1738
Re: Lights show random blink
« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2016, »
Video is gone.  Power is first to rule out and sounds like you did.  2nd is having something running in the background interfering.  IE running FPP and having XL going at same time.  We're seeing alot of that this year.  Verify nothing is running. 
Sam, who is happy he flashed his etherdongle with newest firmware!

"Now, I had heard that word at least ten times a day from my old man. He worked in profanity the way other artists might work in oils or clay. It was his true medium; a master."