Author Topic: Express no output, but tests fine?  (Read 647 times)

Offline Tigman009

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 200
Express no output, but tests fine?
« on: December 06, 2016, »
I have a trusty controller that just decided not to work tonight. The data lights are on and when in test mode all 16 channels light up. But that is it. When the song is going I get no lights to come on. I am running cat 5 in and cat 5 out. The cat 5 out that goes to my tree works just fine. Any ideas?
As always thanks in advance for the help.

Offline tbone321

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3984
Re: Express no output, but tests fine?
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2016, »
Move the cat out to the DMX2 output and see if the tree still works.
If at first you don't succeed,
your not cut out for sky diving

Offline Tigman009

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 200
Re: Express no output, but tests fine?
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2016, »
Yes moving it to DM X out 2 tree still works

Offline Tigman009

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 200
Re: Express no output, but tests fine?
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2016, »
I replaced that controller with my last spare and all is good. Still would appreciate feedback so that I can fix this one as a spare.  Thanks in advance

Offline WWNF911

  • Patron Member
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1079
Re: Express no output, but tests fine?
« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2016, »
Looks like the basic parts of the circuit are working going by what you described in test mode. It seems you only have an unresponsive controller brain so to speak. Have you tried re-flashing the PIC?
Leon

Offline tbone321

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3984
Re: Express no output, but tests fine?
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2016, »
Ok, that shows that the 485 is still working.  Check your fuses as well.  What version is this LE?
If at first you don't succeed,
your not cut out for sky diving

Offline chrisatpsu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3726
  • ahhh, yes... my new blink-i-nator 3000!!!
Re: Express no output, but tests fine?
« Reply #6 on: December 08, 2016, »
lately in reflashing pics. I've had to erase the chip first, then flash the firmware back on for it to stick. It might be an occasional side effect of the newer programming software from MicroChip
To rule the entire tri-state area!  What's that? Perry the Platypus!!!

Offline tbone321

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3984
Re: Express no output, but tests fine?
« Reply #7 on: December 08, 2016, »
That is probably more of an issue with the Pickit-3 than just the software.  The Pickit-2 is a programmer while the Pickit-3 is a debugger and they do behave differently.
If at first you don't succeed,
your not cut out for sky diving

Offline sabie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 414
  • Santa's Runway
    • Santas-Runway-Christmas-Lights-Display
Re: Express no output, but tests fine?
« Reply #8 on: December 08, 2016, »
mine when it did this had a bad h11aa1 chip bad located between transformer and fuse
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline Tigman009

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 200
Re: Express no output, but tests fine?
« Reply #9 on: December 08, 2016, »
It is a ver 5.0. I have no way to reflash as I dont have a pic thingy. Guess I need to get the Pic 3?

Offline WWNF911

  • Patron Member
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1079
Re: Express no output, but tests fine?
« Reply #10 on: December 08, 2016, »
You can send it to me if you'd like. I have a Pickit-2. Just let me know.
Leon