Author Topic: Convert SSR4's to DMX  (Read 958 times)

Offline klaasb01

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 42
  • Pompton Plains, NJ
Convert SSR4's to DMX
« on: January 09, 2017, »
I have a few SSR4's and want to add the DMX option.
Does the new BOM on Mouser work. I have concerns about the transformer and wanted to check before I order.

Offline tbone321

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3984
Re: Convert SSR4's to DMX
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2017, »
What version of the SSR4 board do you have?
If at first you don't succeed,
your not cut out for sky diving

Offline taybrynn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2028
    • RockinChristmas
Re: Convert SSR4's to DMX
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2017, »
For a while there, the transformer was no longer available, this may be a new part that appears to be available now.
Scott - Castle Rock, Colorado   [ 2 homes, 100% RGB in 2016; since 2008; over 32k channels of E1.31 ]
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline klaasb01

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 42
  • Pompton Plains, NJ
Re: Convert SSR4's to DMX
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2017, »
The board is version 2

Offline tbone321

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3984
Re: Convert SSR4's to DMX
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2017, »
If the board is a version 2, then the BOM is correct for it and you are good to go.
If at first you don't succeed,
your not cut out for sky diving

Offline taybrynn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2028
    • RockinChristmas
Re: Convert SSR4's to DMX
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2017, »
one warning, programming the DMX start address isn't always easy.   You can also change the ch# in the firmware, then burn it in when you flash the firmware.
Scott - Castle Rock, Colorado   [ 2 homes, 100% RGB in 2016; since 2008; over 32k channels of E1.31 ]
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline klaasb01

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 42
  • Pompton Plains, NJ
Re: Convert SSR4's to DMX
« Reply #6 on: January 11, 2017, »
I had that problem with the other SSR4's  I have. It is almost easier to just set it in the firmware

Offline klaasb01

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 42
  • Pompton Plains, NJ
Re: Convert SSR4's to DMX
« Reply #7 on: January 16, 2017, »
It appears that v2.0 boards do not support the new transformer in the BOM.


Offline tbone321

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3984
Re: Convert SSR4's to DMX
« Reply #8 on: January 16, 2017, »
It appears that the BOM is for the SSR4 V3  but nobody bothered to update the WIKI for it and that was 4 years ago. 
If at first you don't succeed,
your not cut out for sky diving

Offline chrisatpsu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3726
  • ahhh, yes... my new blink-i-nator 3000!!!
Re: Convert SSR4's to DMX
« Reply #9 on: January 17, 2017, »
could you just grab a 10vac power supply that outputs 50mA and use that to connect to the output side of where the transformer should have been?

with the board unplugged, just use a multitester's continuity test on the transformer pins and the ac input screw connector. If you find continuity with either of the ac input terminals, DON'T use that side for the power supply.
To rule the entire tri-state area!  What's that? Perry the Platypus!!!

Offline loveroflife96

  • Coop Manager
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 425
  • Brandon Christmas 2010
    • My Christmas Display Website
Re: Convert SSR4's to DMX
« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2017, »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
It appears that v2.0 boards do not support the new transformer in the BOM.

I have some of the v3 boards if you want them....$2.50 a piece plus PP and SH.  Just let me know.