Author Topic: Strobe Lights?  (Read 3352 times)

Offline tworoarks

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 16
Strobe Lights?
« on: December 16, 2010, »
I'm trying to figure out how to turn a string of strobe lights on with an older Lynx.
[Update]: Here is the product I'm trying to use. You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

The string has a transformer on it and it doesn't like the pulsating DC.  
A couple questions:
1) What voltage does the Lynx put out?
2) Is there any way to control a relay from the board?
3) Any other solutions?
Thanks,
Paul
« Last Edit: December 16, 2010, by tworoarks »

Offline Dennis Cherry

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 579
  • Maryville, Tennessee
    • Video's of Computerized Lights
Re: Strobe Lights?
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2010, »
Stobes should only be used full ON or Full OFF.

If the transformer has a 120VAC input just connect it to a Controller channel just like and light string, program it ON or OFF  only when needed.
2013 videos now available You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline tworoarks

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 16
Re: Strobe Lights?
« Reply #2 on: December 16, 2010, »
It doesn't work.  Believe me I tried it  :).  There must be another issue.

Offline Dennis Cherry

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 579
  • Maryville, Tennessee
    • Video's of Computerized Lights
Re: Strobe Lights?
« Reply #3 on: December 16, 2010, »
Can you tell us more how these strobes function when you plug them in?

Is there and buttons to be pressed?

Is there a delay before they start strobing?

I canont find anything about them on the website, is there anykind of manual?
2013 videos now available You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline RJ

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8507
Re: Strobe Lights?
« Reply #4 on: December 16, 2010, »
Two things,

 First try turning the plug around. It might have polirity issues sinceit expects AC and not DC and you are feeding it DC form the original Lynx Controller.

Second if it requires AC it may not  work on that controller. The others controllers put out AC and may work but that one controller was a DC controller designed with the move to led's in mind.

RJ 
Innovation beats imitation - and it's more satisfying

Offline holland lights

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 513
    • holland lights
Re: Strobe Lights?
« Reply #5 on: October 02, 2011, »
you may also consider a relay system for your strobes, and turn the coil of the relay on and off by a dc low voltage ssr. Im using 12 volt for my control.