Author Topic: Atomic clock  (Read 4006 times)

Offline rimist

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 625
  • 34695
Atomic clock
« on: February 13, 2012, »
Any idea if it's possible to automatically set the Aeon to an atomic clock?

-Rimist (via Tapatalk)
- Rimist

Offline gforman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1084
Re: Atomic clock
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2012, »
That must be the super secret use for the unused connection at the top of the PCB   8)
"Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work"
  Thomas Edison

Offline rrowan

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5894
  • 08096
Re: Atomic clock
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2012, »
Sure get the time from the Atomic clock and set the Aeon to that exact time. Simple

Rick R.
Light Animation Hobby - Having fun and Learning at the same time. (21st member of DLA)
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Warning SOME assembly required

Offline chrisatpsu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3726
  • ahhh, yes... my new blink-i-nator 3000!!!
Re: Atomic clock
« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2012, »
Quote
I'm sure that in 1985 plutonium is available in every corner drugstore, but in 1955 it's a little hard to come by.

To rule the entire tri-state area!  What's that? Perry the Platypus!!!

Offline rimist

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 625
  • 34695
Re: Re: Atomic clock
« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2012, »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Quote
I'm sure that in 1985 plutonium is available in every corner drugstore, but in 1955 it's a little hard to come by.

Syncing to NIST or USNO would work, since both are atomic clocks :p

-Rimist (via Tapatalk)
- Rimist

Offline NavyGator

  • Coop Manager
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 629
Re: Atomic clock
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2012, »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Quote
I'm sure that in 1985 plutonium is available in every corner drugstore, but in 1955 it's a little hard to come by.


We are talking about Back to the Future right?

Offline rm357

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1282
  • 31088
Atomic clock
« Reply #6 on: February 14, 2012, »
Use your cell phone or a gps unit for time. All cell towers are sync'd with gps, which is sync'd with UTC (universal time coordinated -word order is thanks to the French...).
Robert
Warner Robins, Georgia, USA

Offline chrisatpsu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3726
  • ahhh, yes... my new blink-i-nator 3000!!!
Re: Atomic clock
« Reply #7 on: February 14, 2012, »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Quote
I'm sure that in 1985 plutonium is available in every corner drugstore, but in 1955 it's a little hard to come by.


We are talking about Back to the Future right?
Yes
To rule the entire tri-state area!  What's that? Perry the Platypus!!!

Offline rimist

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 625
  • 34695
Re: Atomic clock
« Reply #8 on: February 14, 2012, »
Thanks everyone, but I know how to manually set the time, I just get a bit ocd about the time not syncing exactly, and keep retrying in order to account for my reaction time, which of course inevitably varies.

-Rimist (via Tapatalk)
- Rimist

Offline Steve Gase

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2915
    • WinterLightShow in Georgetown, TX
Re: Atomic clock
« Reply #9 on: February 14, 2012, »
and don't forget 'drift'. :)

drift is what bothers me much.  I am confident that the Aeon is well-designed and has very little drift, but I get annoyed that no matter how often I set my new-fangled car to the time on my cell phone, i soon have 2 minutes discrepancy.

and this is a case where my car has a built-in gps.  could they set the car's clock based on the gps...?  apparently, not.

:)
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login  |  110K channels, 50K lights  |  Nutcracker, Falcon, DLA, HolidayCoro

Offline rrowan

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5894
  • 08096
Re: Atomic clock
« Reply #10 on: February 14, 2012, »
Time is relative

Don't sweat it

The universe does not have a clock

breathe deeply and relax

LOL

Rick R.
Light Animation Hobby - Having fun and Learning at the same time. (21st member of DLA)
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Warning SOME assembly required

Offline JonB256

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 672
    • My website
Re: Atomic clock
« Reply #11 on: February 14, 2012, »
My Aeon at work gains a second every 3 months. I reset it at the DST changes.

I haven't looked at the RTC chip pinouts but perhaps if you were THAT concerned about it, you might be able to change bump it forward or back by one second.

Offline chrisatpsu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3726
  • ahhh, yes... my new blink-i-nator 3000!!!
Re: Atomic clock
« Reply #12 on: February 14, 2012, »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
My Aeon at work gains a second every 3 months. I reset it at the DST changes.

maybe the clock you reference it with loses a second every three months?
To rule the entire tri-state area!  What's that? Perry the Platypus!!!

Offline rimist

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 625
  • 34695
Re: Atomic clock
« Reply #13 on: February 14, 2012, »
It's the staggered change that drives me nuts, when you have two or more clocks visible and slightly out of sync. It actually annoys me more than the audio delay between cable tv and digital cable tv on the same channel.

-Rimist (via Tapatalk)
- Rimist

Offline n1ist

  • Coop Manager
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 760
  • 02148
Re: Atomic clock
« Reply #14 on: February 15, 2012, »
You can remove the DS32kHz chip and feed a 32768Hz TTL signal into pin 12 (pin 4 is GND).  It can come from your caesium or rubidium standard or a GPS-disciplined oscillator...
/mike