Author Topic: DMX start channel changer  (Read 2142 times)

Offline soakes94

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 114
DMX start channel changer
« on: April 21, 2012, »
Hi, Ive recently been looking at this website You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login. I like the idea of using these cheap protocol convertors, however they all use start channel 1. I cant write PIC code, I'm a VB guy. But is it possible to write code and make a device that lets say is programmed to start address 32, then outputs channel 32> as starting channel 1? So the protocol convertor sees channel 1 but its actually channel 32?

I have attached a drawing of what I was thinking if it helps.

Steve

Offline combustionmark

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 386
Re: DMX start channel changer
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2012, »
If you are talking about changing a group of channels from one universe 33-64 and starting them on a new universe as 1-32, Yes, I have seen splitters that do this, pricey.

Taking 33-64 and starting them on an existing universe, NO

Have Fun
Have Fun!

Offline soakes94

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 114
Re: DMX start channel changer
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2012, »
It is really just so I could run 2 of the convertors which are set to start on channel 1 but run them on different start channels but the same universe. So the first convertor could run fine as it starts on channel 1 but the 2nd might start on channel 60 so it would really be a device that starts listening at a set channel lets say 60 and then outputs that as channel 1 so the convertor see's it as channel 1 if that makes any sense

Offline rm357

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1282
  • 31088
DMX start channel changer
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2012, »
I don't know about this particular model, but some can have their start address programmed.
Usually the programmer is pretty expensive (they don't sell enough for the price to come down), but some vendors will allow you to specify start addresses when ordering...

RM
Robert
Warner Robins, Georgia, USA

Offline Nightowlz1966

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
  • I thought I had more extension cords
    • Christmas On The Creek
Re: DMX start channel changer
« Reply #4 on: May 01, 2012, »
Hey Soakes

Here is what you would need to program the start address of the protocol converters.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
I just ordered some of the ws2801 nodes and the converter I also had ordered one of these without knowing it will program the start address, I will let you know how it turns out when all my stuff comes in, in a few weeks.
Brian Flanders
Sharpsburg Ga.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
I Thought I Had More Extension Cords

Offline Nightowlz1966

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
  • I thought I had more extension cords
    • Christmas On The Creek
Re: DMX start channel changer
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2012, »
Hey Soakes

I should have my stuff in hand this weekend and able to test how easy or how hard it is to
reprogram the start channels on the protocol converters this weekend, so as soon as I figure
it out I will post how well it works.

Brian Flanders
Sharpsburg Ga.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
I Thought I Had More Extension Cords