Author Topic: Updated mod for SSC  (Read 8008 times)

Offline RJ

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8507
Updated mod for SSC
« on: October 21, 2012, »
This is the only mod that should be used

If your SSC's are working ok for you and you do not wish to change them at this time you do not have to. This is to help those with issues. In the long run you will need to as future firmware updates will only be for this version of modded ssc.

So you have 4 items attached to this post.

1 - New firmware for the SSC that can only be used after the mod is complete. It includes the ability to group pixels as a new feature.

2 - The document that shows you how to mod your SSC to what I will call Ver 3. It can be done to all SSC Ver I or II and will make all units use the same firmware from now on. Any new pcbs ordered will include this change in them.

3 - The updated EXE file for the utility. Just find your folder that your SSC utility is in and replace the old one with this new file. When you run it then you should see the additional choice for grouping on the utility.

Thats it. This will make a solid output that will fix anything caused by the SSC output. If you have issues after this mod you need to look at your nodes.

There will be a new test firmware posted as soon as time permits.

RJ


« Last Edit: October 21, 2012, by RJ »
Innovation beats imitation - and it's more satisfying

Offline njKeever

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 104
Re: Updated mod for SSC
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2012, »
I assume we should run a wire where the yellow line is, right? There are a lot of green lines! :-)

Offline fyb2000

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 184
Re: Updated mod for SSC
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2012, »
Just did the mod on one of my new pre-modded board (the trace was already cut, just put the jumper wire to the new position). Programmed the firmware using a pickit3 (checksum xxxxxxxxxxxx <-this was the wrong checksum). I used the new utility to set it up (after closing the program jumper), using default values for all the entries, but the number of nodes (120). Pushed transmit and nothing is happening, the LEDs are not flashing white. I haven't receive my etherdongle yet, so still using the USB dongle.
Once that didn't work, I took a (known to be working) SSC out of my setup. It already had the previous mod. Changed the wire to the new position, put the new firmware on it, set it back up using the new utility (with the program jumper closed and after double checking that it was indeed the new utility), and I got the same result. (both tests were done using a string from my current setup, and the string was tested using a working SSC before the modification and after. All LEDs were working and responding correctly to commands).

additional information: the utility included in the download is the exact same one than the one that was included with the previous mod. I do believe this is correct and expected, but as I said, just additional information.

edit: is there a missing attachment or it was a typo and only 3 items are supposed to be attached to the initial post?
« Last Edit: October 22, 2012, by fyb2000 »

Offline sittinguphigh

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 679
Re: Updated mod for SSC
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2012, »
Do you have a part number for the 220 to 330 resister replacement. And were is the resister you replace?
What you don't know. Can hurt you.

Offline taybrynn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2031
    • RockinChristmas
Re: Updated mod for SSC
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2012, »
Thanks for this great set of docs and all your work on this !!

We can't thank you enough.   <res.
Scott - Castle Rock, Colorado   [ 2 homes, 100% RGB in 2016; since 2008; over 32k channels of E1.31 ]
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline RJ

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8507
Re: Updated mod for SSC
« Reply #5 on: October 22, 2012, »
There should only be three attachements.

The firmware will work with out the utility to test it is programmed as channel 1 , 128nodes , forward, strings, 0 null nodes, 1 grouping.

Two people are running this setup already and not having any issue so make sure you have the wire in the correct location and did not mirrow image it.

RJ
« Last Edit: October 30, 2012, by rrowan »
Innovation beats imitation - and it's more satisfying

Offline fyb2000

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 184
Re: Updated mod for SSC
« Reply #6 on: October 22, 2012, »
I checked the wire several times (on both boards) and I am as certain as one can be that it is indeed connected to the correct pin of the PIC and the data wire.
I am at work now and won't be able to test the SSC with firmware, without running the utility on them.
With the previous mod, we, early on, ran into a problem because using the USB dongle rather than the etherdongle. Do you know if the setup used by the 2 others you are mentioning is using a USB dongle or an etherdongle?
Thanks,
Francois

Offline rm357

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1282
  • 31088
Updated mod for SSC
« Reply #7 on: October 22, 2012, »
Pease post pics.
Robert
Warner Robins, Georgia, USA

Offline fyb2000

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 184
Re: Updated mod for SSC
« Reply #8 on: October 22, 2012, »
I am not in a position to post pic right now, as I do not have the system with me. But I can describe to you what they would show. The last SSC on which I did this mod, was a functional SSC already modified with the previous mod. The trace that is cut on it is the same, so nothing was done there. The only change done to go from the previous mod to this one, was the jumper cable, which is going from the data line, to pin 15 of the PIC. I checked all the connections around the old jumper cable (from the previous mod) and the new one. No short or flaky soldering points.
This was done on 2 different SSC, with the same result.
It would be great if you also did the mod, to confirm that the checksum of the firmware (for pickit3) I posted in my initial post is actually correct. There is always a chance I made a mistake there, but I do not have a way to confirm or infirm it.
Thanks,
Francois

Offline mokeefe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 508
Re: Updated mod for SSC
« Reply #9 on: October 22, 2012, »
I just completed the mod using the new instructions and the new firmware.  The mod worked perfectly as described by RJ.  After loading the new mod firmware the strings operated fine with the default settings.  I used a USB Dongle with Pixelnet firmware and ran the Smart String Utility application.  I was able to reprogram the SSC with new settings and got the usual white flashing to confirm the programming.  The new settings worked as expected.

One thing that is different for me is that I got a checksum of ED60 with my PICKIT3 (it will probably be different for the PICKIT2).  So, Francois, I would suggest trying to re-download the firmware and make sure you are loading the correct one into the PICKIT.  I know I now have a number of different versions floating around on my system.  Make sure you get the same checksum I noted.

-Mike

Offline tbone321

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 4011
Re: Updated mod for SSC
« Reply #10 on: October 22, 2012, »
Also remember that the image of the jumper wire is from the front of the board and when you actually make the connection on the back of the board that you are connecting to the opposit side from the picture.
If at first you don't succeed,
your not cut out for sky diving

Offline taybrynn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2031
    • RockinChristmas
Re: Updated mod for SSC
« Reply #11 on: October 22, 2012, »
Does this look like a viable 330 replacement from radio shack?  You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Scott - Castle Rock, Colorado   [ 2 homes, 100% RGB in 2016; since 2008; over 32k channels of E1.31 ]
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Offline mokeefe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 508
Re: Updated mod for SSC
« Reply #12 on: October 22, 2012, »
Just a suggestion, but you may want to reword the second sentence in the mod instructions. It says "this mod was designed to be totally on the top of the PCB...".  At first I thought you meant only the front side of the board but then I realized in the first mod the changes were all in the "top" quarter of the board (front and back).  With the newest mod, you'll need to get to about three quarters of the board to make the changes.  Still doable with the PVC tubing in place if your pigtails or 3 conductor cables are long enough.  Just want to avoid any confusion or ambiguity.

-Mike

Offline mokeefe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 508
Re: Updated mod for SSC
« Reply #13 on: October 22, 2012, »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Does this look like a viable 330 replacement from radio shack?  You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Personally I'd go with a resistor towards the lower end of the range.  Radio Shack also sells 220 ohm resistors in stores (You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login).  The lower value will give you a little more drive current on the data line while not hitting the limits of the PIC and could help with any "marginal" LED strings.  This is only a suggestion and in all likelihood the SSC will perform flawlessly with the 330 ohm value.

-Mike

Offline fyb2000

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 184
Re: Updated mod for SSC
« Reply #14 on: October 22, 2012, »
Thank you mike, definitely sounds like a firmware snafu, and I will get the correct one as soon as I am home. I am glad I included the checksum in my initial post, as this definitely helps in tracking down user error. I will try to edit my post to remove the bad checksum I wrote in there as to not confuse anyone else.
I personally work better with PIN number rather that images to inverse, that's why I mentioned pin15 of the pic in one of my other post. It's pin 15 no matter which side of the PCB you are looking at. It's easier for me, I understand if its not for others.
« Last Edit: October 23, 2012, by fyb2000 »